Churches and fair use

← Return to forum

  • Does a church's religious education program fall under the fair use guidelines for showing videos as part of its curriculum?
  • This was originally posted by cjovalle, and was lost when we were hacked (again).

    Fair use is available to anyone. You'd need to do an analysis of the factors to determine if the use is fair. It depends on the specifics of the case.

    Now, if you are referring to the educational exemptions for the performance/display of works, I believe you would need to qualify as a nonprofit educational institution per section 110 of the copyright law. I don't know if a church's religious education program qualifies, does anyone have an idea?


    -- ross

Posting to the forum is only available to users who are logged in.

← Return to forum